purpose of this article is to support the prior conclusions expressed
[…] § 656. Theft, embezzlement, or misapplication by bank officer or employee4
18 U.S.C.A. § 1028(a)(7)5
§ 6823. Criminal penalty5
§ 6821. Privacy protection for customer information of financial institutions5
QUESTION 2: What can you sue for and/or what damages are you entitled to?7
DOCUMENT A8
DOCUMENT B13
772.11. Civil remedy for theft or exploitation13
DOCUMENT C14
812.012. Definitions14
812.014. Theft15
812.019. Dealing in stolen property15
=====================================
QUESTION 1: What is the definition of ID theft?
a. ON THE STATE LEVEL
Identity theft is covered by FL Stat. §817.02 and §817.568. §817.02 states that “Whoever
falsely personates or represents another, and in such assumed character
receives any property intended to be delivered to the party so
personated, with intent to convert the same to his or her own use, shall
be punished as if he or she had been convicted of larceny.”
§817.568 defines the “Criminal Use of Personal Identification Information.” I will summarize, but at the end I will include the full text of the statute (see “Document A”).