purpose of this article is to support the prior conclusions expressed
[…] falsely personates or represents another, and in such assumed character
receives any property intended to be delivered to the party so
personated, with intent to convert the same to his or her own use, shall
be punished as if he or she had been convicted of larceny.”
§817.568 defines the “Criminal Use of Personal Identification Information.” I will summarize, but at the end I will include the full text of the statute (see “Document A”). In the summary below, any irrelevant sections have been omitted, and the particularly important paragraphs have been put in bold font. §817.568
does also specify that the definition of “person” can be found in FL
Stat. §1.01(3), which says that, “The word ‘person’ includes
individuals, children, firms, associations, joint adventures,
partnerships, estates, trusts, business trusts, syndicates, fiduciaries,
corporations, and all other groups or combinations.” Which would reasonably include a bank. With that in mind, here is the summary:
Subsection (1)(f) says that “personal identification information” is any name or number used to identify a specific individual. This
includes names, postal/email addresses, phone number, SS number, bank